Workshops, webinars, hackathons, and other events

  1. Lars Ailo Bongo. VI workshop 2021 #2 - Using sensitive data in Visual Intelligence, Online, March 12, 2021.
  2. Einar Holsbø. Version control workshop. Tromsø. November 25th, 2020.
  3. Edvard Pedersen. Lærerkurs Air:bit. UiT. 12-13.11.2020.
  4. Edvard Pedersen. Lærerkurs programmering - Alta VGS. 15.10.2020.
  5. Edvard Pedersen. Lærerkurs programmering. UiT. 27 and 31.02.2020.
  6. Edvard Pedersen. GirlTech. UitT 12.02.2020.
  7. Registry of Historical Data on Microsoft Azure. Hackathon. Tromsø. January 2020.
  8. Edvard Pedersen. Girl day in Tech. UiT. 12.12.2019.
  9. Edvard Pedersen. Lærerkurs programmering. UiT. 19-20.11.2019.
  10. Edvard Pedersen. Lærerkurs Air:bit. UiT. 30-31.10.2019.
  11. Edvard Pedersen. GirlTech. UiT. 24.09.2019.
  12. Edvard Pedersen. Utforsk UiT. 16.09.2019.
  13. Edvard Pedersen. Lærerkurs programmering. UiT. 16.08.2019.
  14. Metagenomics data analysis.. Workshop. 3-6 April, 2017. Helsinki, Finland. Videos of presentations. Aleksandr Agafonov, Lars Ailo Bongo, Inge Alexander Raknes, et al.
  15. Introduction to R. Workshop. Tromsø, Norway. June 2016.
  16. Espen M. Robertsen and Inge Alexander Raknes. Update on ELIXIR Pilot Actions launched in 2014: Marine metagenomics: towards user centric services Webinar, Elixir, June, 2015.

Talks

  1. Bjørn-Richard Pedersen, Lars Ailo Bongo, Tim Alexander Teige, Nikita Shvetsov, Johan Ravn, Einar Holsbø, Trygve Andersen, Gunnar Thorvaldsen, Hilde L. Sommerseth. Automated Approaches for Transcription of 20th Century Norwegian Census Microdata. European Social Science History Conference 2021. Virtual Event. 24.03.2021.
  2. Edvard Pedersen. Air:bit - Skolebesøk (digitalt) - Senja VGS. 02.03.2021.
  3. Edvard Pedersen. Air:bit - Skolebesøk (digitalt) - Polarsirkelen VGS. 24.02.2021
  4. Edvard Pedersen. Air:bit - Skolebesøk (digitalt) - Narvik VGS. 22.02.2021.
  5. Edvard Pedersen. Air:bit - Skolebesøk (digitalt) - Senja VGS. 16.02.2021.
  6. Thomas Kilvær and Lars Ailo Bongo. Digitial pathology at UiT/UNN. Nasjonalt AI i patologi. Virtual Event. 12.11.2020.
  7. Lars Ailo Bongo. Å få tak i talenter. NORA.startup webinar. 30.10.20.
  8. Edvard Pedersen. Skolebesøk - Programmering - Alta VGS. 14.10.2020
  9. Lars Ailo Bongo. (Big) datahåndtering. UNIS Dekanmøte 2020. Virtual event. 23.09.20
  10. Rafael. Social Network Analysis BiN seminar. Virtual event. 07.05.20.
  11. Nikita. Reproducible bioinformatics BiN seminar. Virtual event. 07.05.20.
  12. Lars Ailo Bongo. BiN-Technology overview. BiN seminar. Virtual event. 07.05.20.
  13. Lars Ailo Bongo. Mammograms project. UNN AI meeting. 10.03.20
  14. Lars Ailo Bongo. Enabling and utilizing industry innovations for health data analysis. Machine Learning and its Application in Sport Science and Public Health, München, 26-27.02.2020
  15. Edvard Pedersen. Air:bit - Skolebesøk - Tromsdalen VGS. 20.02.2020.
  16. Edvard Pedersen. Air:bit - Skolebesøk - Bodø VGS. 05.02.2020.
  17. Edvard Pedersen. Air:bit - Skolebesøk - Narvik VGS. 29.01.2020.
  18. Edvard Pedersen. Air:bit - Skolebesøk - Alta VGS. 28.01.2020.
  19. Edvard Pedersen. Arduino-programmering - Skolebesøk - Tromsdalen VGS. 07.01.2020.
  20. Edvard Pedersen. Spill-programmering Skolebesøk. 19.12.2019.
  21. Edvard Pedersen. Scratch-programmering - Skolebesøk. 15.10.2019.
  22. Lars Ailo Bongo. A practical approach for deep learning based transcription of handwritten historical protocols. 3rd European Society of Historical Demography Conference. Pécs, Hungary. June 2019.
  23. Lars Ailo Bongo. Building platforms for exploiting biomedical data. Workshop on Biomedical informatics research on healthcare. Bodø, Norway. June 2019.
  24. Edvard Pedersen. Arduino-programmering - Skolebesøk - Tromsdalen VGS. 11.06.2019.
  25. Lars Ailo Bongo. Machine learning, medical data, commercialization. UiT Machine Learning seminars, Tromsø, 13.03.19.
  26. Edvard Pedersen. Air:bit - Skolebesøk - Senja. 21.02.2019.
  27. Kristian Svendsen, Tengel Ekrem Skar, Lars Ailo Bongo. Bruk av store registerdata for å utforske legemiddelbruk av eldre. Seminar om aldring. 21.02.19.
  28. Edvard Pedersen. Air:bit - Skolebesøk - Polarsirkelen & Tromsdalen. 13.02.2019.
  29. Edvard Pedersen. Air:bit - Skolebesøk - Kongsbakken. 11.02.2019.
  30. Einar Holsbø. Small data: practical modeling issues in human-model -omic data. PhD lecture, Tromsø, 08.02.19.
  31. Einar Holsbø. Variable selection in genomics - methods, challenges, and possibilities. PhD trial lecture, Tromsø, 08.02.19.
  32. Bjørn Fjukstad. Toward Reproducible Analysis and Exploration of High-Throughput Biological Datasets. PhD lecture, Tromsø, 21.01.19.
  33. Bjørn Fjukstad. Why it’s hard to reproduce results in software. PhD trial lecture, Tromsø, January 2019.
  34. Edvard Pedersen. Air:bit - Skolebesøk - Alta & Narvik. 29.01.2019.
  35. Edvard Pedersen. Air:bit - Skolebesøk - Meløy. 23.01.2019.
  36. Lars Ailo Bongo. Deep Learning- Om utvikling av dataprogram for tolkning av røntgenbilder. Radiografiens dag. UNN, Tromsø, Norway. 08.11.18.
  37. Mayeul Marcadella and Aleksander Agafonov. META-pipe updates. NELS developer workshop, Trondheim, Norway, 19.09.18 87 .Lars Ailo Bongo and Kjell Petersen. MMG Galaxies. Galaxy user community workshop, ELIXIR all-hands, Berlin, 07.06.18
  38. Bjørn Fjukstad. Reisebrev fra ACM SIGCSE 2018. Blog post. Lær Kidsa Koding. March 2018.
  39. Nina Angelvik. air:bit, en “snikinnføring” av koding i skolen. IT-forum, Tromsø, 07.02.18
  40. Bjørn Fjukstad. Game programming tutorial. MultiLAN, Bodø, February 2018.
  41. Bjørn Fjukstad. Lær kidsa koding. NHO Norland årskonferanse, Bodø, February 2018.
  42. Lars Ailo Bongo. Tromsø Lung Study => Medsensio AS. Tromsøundersøkelsen arbeidsutvalg, Tromsø, 26.01.18
  43. Maria Wulff Hauglann, Morten Grønnesby. air:bit – en snikinnføring av koding i skolen. Candidata Biennale, Tromsø, 12.01.18
  44. Lars Ailo Bongo. Hva skal vi med 250.000 mammografi bilder?. Brystdiagnostisks senter, UNN, 08.01.18
  45. Lars Ailo Bongo. Sensitivity of new omics technology data. REK-Nord meeting, Tromsø, 04.01.18
  46. Lars Tiede. Metagenom-analyse i skyen. ITA-Forum at the IT department, University of Tromsø, November 2017.
  47. Lars Ailo Bongo. Diabetic retinopathy detection on Titan GPUs. Sigma2, Faggruppe for Skyteknologi, Trondheim, 23.11.17
  48. Lars Ailo Bongo. STUD-ENT’18. University of Tromsø.
  49. Lars Ailo Bongo. META-pipe: marine metagenomics data analysis service. Personal Data Systems Workshop 2017. Sommarøya, Norway, June 2017.
  50. Lars Ailo Bongo. ELIXIR activities in Norway. NorduGrid 2017. Tromsø, Norway, June 2017.
  51. Lars Ailo Bongo. MMG: from proof-of-concept to production services at scale (part II). Elixir Compute Platform meeting. Prague, Czech Republic, June 2017.
  52. Bjørn Fjukstad. They Don’t Teach You This In School (yet) (in Norwegian), Energy On The Loose Conference, Tromsø, May 2017.
  53. Bjørn Fjukstad. Personalized breast cancer treatment in practice, Norwegian Translational Cancer Research Center, Tromsø May 2017.
  54. Bjørn Fjukstad. Low-cost Air Quality Monitoring Project in High-Schools (in Norwegian), Lektor2 Regionsamling, Tromsø March 2017.
  55. Bjørn Fjukstad. Arduino-workshop. for Aust-Lofoten High School. 2017.
  56. Bjørn Fjukstad. Micro:bit workshop. for Tromstun High School. 2017.
  57. Bjørn Fjukstad. Kodeklubben. Seminar at Signal Bredbånd. 2017.
  58. Johan Ravn. RespirAnalytics - Cloud Services for Real-time Detection and Classification of Abnormal Lung sounds. NFR SUD-ENT funding panel. Oslo, Norway. April 2017.
  59. Lars Ailo Bongo. Distributing META-pipe on ELIXIR compute resources. Elixir All-hands Meeting. Rome. Italy, March 2017.
  60. Lars Ailo Bongo. Challenges and approaches for providing a pipeline as a service. Flash talk. Elixir All-hands Meeting. Rome. Italy, March 2017.
  61. Lars Ailo Bongo. MMG: from proof-of-concept to production services at scale. Elixir Compute Platform meeting. Stockholm, Sweden, February 2017.
  62. Bjørn Fjukstad. Building systems for interactive data exploration in systems biology. Workshop on Cancer and the Immune System, Barbados, January 2017. 61.Edvard Pedersen. A data management model for large-scale bioinformatics analysis. PhD defense. Dept. of Computer Science, University of Tromsø. January 2017.
  63. Edvard Pedersen. Data access in bioinformatics: Bottlenecks and other challenges specific to the bioinformatics domain. PhD trial lecture. Dept. of Computer Science, University of Tromsø. January 2017.
  64. Einar Holsbø. Predicting breast cancer metastasis from blood samples — “On variance and other problems”, Breast Cancer and the Immune System workshop, Barbados, 2017.
  65. Einar Holsbø. The pragmatic R programmer. Intro to writing reusable R code and bundling it in packages. Given at the Department of Community Medicine, University of Tromsø. 17th of November, 2016.
  66. Einar Holsbø. Version control and you. Intro to version control software (Git) and its place in reproducible data analysis. Given at the Department of Community Medicine, University of Tromsø. 16th of November, 2016.
  67. Lars Ailo Bongo. Our cloud usage - and not. Uninett Faggruppe for skyteknologi. November, 2016.
  68. Frode Opdahl. Virtual reality. Developer lunch at IT Dept. at University of Tromsø. November 2016.
  69. Lars Ailo Bongo. Virtual reality. Norstruct seminar. October 2016.
  70. Inge Alexander Raknes. META-pipe - architecture and design. NeLS WP2 Workshop, September 2016.
  71. Otto Anshus. Center for Bioinformatics at UiT. TUM, München. September 2016.
  72. Lars Ailo Bongo. META-pipe: marine metagenomics service. ELIXIR Innovation and SME Forum: Data-driven innovation in the aquaculture and marine industries. May 2016.
  73. Lars Ailo Bongo. Machine learning. NOTCH seminar, University of Tromsø, Norway. March 2016.
  74. Morten Grønnesby. Lung Sounds. CS-lunch, IFI, University of Tromsø, Norway. March 2016.
  75. Lars Ailo Bongo. Compute and storage requirements for META-pipe. Flash talk. ELIXIR all-hands meeting, Barcelona, Spain, March 2016.
  76. Inge Alexander Rakneas, Giacomo Tartari. WP6: Marine metagenomics. ELIXIR all-hands meeting, Barcelona, Spain, March 2016.
  77. Lars Ailo Bongo. Center for Bioinformatics (SfB). IFI, UiT, Tromsø, February 2016.
  78. Inge Alexander Raknes. NeLS WP2 Workshop, February 2016.
  79. Bjørn Fjukstad. High-performance reproducible data exploration applications in epidemiological studies. McGill Workshop on Genetic Networks, Barbados, January 2016.
  80. Bjørn Fjukstad. Programming. NHO Troms årskonferanse. 2016.
  81. Bjørn Fjukstad. Aurdino workshop. for Tromsdalen High School. 2016.
  82. Bjørn Fjukstad. Programming and education opportunities at the Department of Computer Science. Tromsdalen High School. 2016.
  83. Bjørn Fjukstad. Programming of a banana piano. Solneset primary school. 2016.
  84. Bjørn Fjukstad. Scratch programming for kindergarten children. Tromsø barnefilmfestival, Tromsø, 2016.
  85. Bjørn Fjukstad. Programming for high school teachers. Tromsø. 2016.
  86. Bjørn Fjukstad. Programming workshop. Workinnmarka school. 2016.
  87. Lars Ailo Bongo. NELS - Overview and recent developments. NBS contact meeting, Tromsø, January 2016.
  88. Edvard Pedersen.Sequence Assembly in the Cloud, on the Grid, and in the Basement. NBS contact meeting, Tromsø, January 2016.
  89. Lars Ailo Bongo. WP6: Marine metagenomics. Elixir WP4 meeting, Heathrow, UK, January 2016.
  90. Bjørn Fjukstad. Processing and p5js. Teacher Conference in Programming, Oslo. November 2015.
  91. Einar Holsbø. Predicting cancer progression from blood gene expression (Alternate title: Some negative results). Machine Learning @ UiT weekly seminar. October, 2015.
  92. Lars Ailo Bongo. Big Biological Data. Dataforeningen, Tromsø, September, 2015.
  93. Bjørn Fjukstad. Kodeklubben Tromsø. Teacher Conference in Programming, Tromsø. September 2015.
  94. Stian Hansen and Bjørn Fjukstad. Introduction to coding and different technologies. Teacher Conference in Programming, Tromsø. September 2015.
  95. Bjørn Fjukstad. Aurdino workshop. Kvaløya elimentary school, 2015.
  96. Bjørn Fjukstad. Aurdino workshop. Aust-Lofoten high school, 2015.
  97. Lars Ailo Bongo. META-pipe. WP6 - Elixir-Excelerate Kick-Off Meeting, Hinxton, UK. August, 2015.
  98. Inge Alexander Raknes. Artifactory and Jenkins. Developer lunch at IT Dept. at University of Tromsø. April 2015.
  99. Lars Ailo Bongo. Marine metagenomic infrastructure services as driver for research and industrial innovation. Elixir Compute Platforms Workshop. Amsterdam, Netherlands. March 2015.
  100. Lars Ailo Bongo. Computer system for lung sound analysis. Lung sounds analysis meeting. Aveiro, Portugal. March 2015.
  101. Bjørn Fjukstad. KVIK - a tool to visualize genomic data from the NOWAC post genome cohort. Department of Community Medicine seminar, University of Tromsø. March 2015.
  102. Edvard Pedersen. Integrating Data-Intensive Computing Systems with Biological Data Analysis Frameworks. CS-lunch seminar, Department of Computer Science, University of Tromsø. February 2015.
  103. Espen M. Robertsen and Inge Alexander Raknes. Metapipe - plans & challenges. NeLS technical services workshop. Tromsø, Norway. February 2015.
  104. Lars Ailo Bongo. Interactive data exploration. 14th Annual BCI-McGill Workshop, Barbados. January 2015.
  105. Lars Ailo Bongo. Interactive data exploration. NORSTRUCT annual meeting, Målselv, Norway. January 2015.
  106. Bjørn Fjukstad. Kvik: Interactive exploration of genomic data from the NOWAC postgenome biobank. CS-lunch, Department of Computer Science, University of Tromsø. January 2015.
  107. Edvard Pedersen. Enabling incremental updates. Elixir pilot project kick-off meeting. EBI, Hinxton, UK. October 2014.
  108. Inge Alexander Raknes. Metapipe - From a deployment perspective. Elixir pilot project kick-off meeting. EBI, Hinxton, UK. October 2014.
  109. Bjørn Fjukstad. Data Driven Documents (D3). Developer lunch at IT Dept. at University of Tromsø. October 2014.
  110. Bjørn Fjukstad. Kvik: Interactive exploration of biological pathways. BIO-3010 Modelling in Systems Biology. University of Tromsø. October 2014.
  111. Lars Ailo Bongo. METApipe - metagenomics analysis pipeline. NESUS First Working Groups Meeting. Madrid, Spain. July 2014.
  112. Bjørn Fjukstad. [Kvik: Interactive Exploration of Multi-Omics Data from the NOWAC Postgenome Biobank(https://www.cs.uit.no/hdl/papers/kvik-socbin14.pdf). SocBiN Bioinformatics. Oslo, Norway. June 2014.
  113. Edvard Pedersen. Enabling incremental updates for bioinformatics workflows. SocBiN Bioinformatics. Oslo, Norway. June 2014.
  114. Giacomo Tartari. Go Language. Department of Information Technology seminar series. Tromsø, Norway, May 2014.
  115. Inge Alexander Raknes. The Scala Programming Language. Department of Information Technology seminar series. Tromsø, Norway, October 2013.
  116. Lars Ailo Bongo. Metagenomics - opportunities and computational challenges. Invited talk. The 11th Annual Meeting on High Performance Computing and Infrastructure in Norway NOTUR2012. Tromsø, Norway. June 2012.
  117. Lars Ailo Bongo. Large-scale data management in bioinformatics. Interdisciplinary lunch series, University of Tromsø. 2011.
  118. Lars Ailo Bongo. Adaptive Video Compression. PhD. trial lecture. Tromsø, Norway. February 2008.
  119. Lars Ailo Bongo. Reducing the Network Latency and Bandwidth Requirements of Parallel and Distributed Applications. Verdikt conference. Trondheim, Norway. October 2007.
  120. Lars Ailo Bongo, Kai Li, Olga Troyanskaya, Grant Wallace, Tore Larsen. * Application Specific Compression for Remote Visualization of Genomics Applications*. Rutgers-Helsinki Ph.D. Student Workshop on Spontaneous Networking 2006. Rutgers, NJ, USA. May 2006.
  121. Lars Ailo Bongo, Kai Li, Olga Troyanskaya, Grant Wallace, Tore Larsen. Application Specific Compression for Remote Visualization of Genomics Applications. Workshop on state-of-the-art in scientific and parallel computing (Para’06). Umeå, Sweden. June 2006.
  122. Lars Ailo Bongo, Otto Anshus, John Markus Bjørndalen. Experiences Visualizing Multi-cluster Parallel Applications. Seminar in Computer Graphics. Oslo, Norway. March 2003.

Demos and videos

  1. Alvaro Martinez Fernandez. GeneNet VR: Large Biological Networks in Virtual Reality
  2. Inge Alexander Raknes, Espen M. Robertsen. Marine metagenomics pilot: system and tools. Demo at Elixir all-hands meeting. Hinxton, UK. March 2015.
  3. Inge Alexander Raknes. META-pipe: Metagenomics annotation pipeline. Demo at the “Tools for analyzing high-throughput sequencing data” workshop. Oslo, Norway. March 2015.
  4. Kenneth Knudsen. Freia: Exploring Biological Pathways Using Unity3D.
  5. Giacomo Tartari. Demo of Mr. Clean: a tool for tracking and comparing the lineage of scientific visualization code. 2nd IEEE Working Conference on Software Visualization (VISSOFT 2014). September 2014, Victoria, Canada.
  6. Bjørn Fjukstad. Kvik: Interactive Exploration of multi-omics data from the NOWAC postgenome biobank. NOWAC postgenome group meeting. September 2014.
  7. Giacomo Tartari, Lars Tiede, John Markus Bjørndalen, Otto J. Anshus. World Opera demo for Faculty of Fine Arts. September 2014.
  8. List was started in August 2014.